Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Saturday, Aug. 26
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
8 a.m., CNBC, Formula One qualifying; Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
2 p.m., NBCSN, Xfinity Series practice; Plymouth, Wis.
4 p.m., NBCSN, Xfinity Series practice; Plymouth, Wis.
7 p.m., NBCSN, IndyCar qualifying; Madison, Ill. (taped)
9:30 p.m., NBCSN, IndyCar race; Madison, Ill.
BASEBALL — LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES
12:30 p.m., ABC, International championship
3:30 p.m., ABC, U.S. championship
BASKETBALL
4:30 p.m., FS1, Big3, championship game
BOXING
7 p.m., FOX, Porter vs. Dulorme, welterweights; Heraldez vs. Borrego, junior welterweights
9:45 p.m., HBO, Cotto vs. Kamegai, for vacant WBO junior middleweight title; Vargas vs. Rios, for Vargas' WBC junior featherweight title
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon, ESPNU, Texas Southern at Florida A&M
2:30 p.m., CBSSN, Oregon St. at Colorado St.
3 p.m., ESPN, Portland St. at BYU
6:30 p.m., ESPN, Chattanooga vs. Jacksonville St.
7 p.m., ESPNU, Colgate at Cal Poly
7:30 p.m., CBSSN, South Florida at San Jose St.
10 p.m., ESPN, Stanford vs. Rice
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
5 p.m., SECN, Nebraska at Florida
GOLF
6:30 a.m., GOLF, European PGA; Farso, Denmark
1 p.m., GOLF, PGA; Old Westbury, N.Y.
3 p.m., CBS, PGA; Old Westbury, N.Y.
3 p.m., GOLF, LPGA; Ottawa, Ontario
6 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Snoqualmie, Wash.
8 p.m., GOLF, Web.com; North Plains, Ore.
HORSE RACING
2 p.m., FS2, Saratoga Live, Personal Ensign Stakes
4:30 p.m., NBC, Sword Dancer Invitational and Travers Stakes
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m., MLB, Seattle at N.Y. Yankees OR Minnesota at Toronto
4 p.m., FS1, N.Y. Mets at Washington
7 p.m., SUN, Tampa Bay at St. Louis
7 p.m., FSN, San Diego at Miami
7 p.m., FS1, Kansas City at Cleveland
10 p.m., MLB, Houston at L.A. Angels OR San Francisco at Arizona
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:05 p.m., 1230/1490 AM, Daytona at Florida
MOTORSPORTS
5 p.m., NBCSN, Pro Motocross Championship; Crawfordsville, Ind. (taped)
NFL PRESEASON
7:30 p.m., FOX, Cleveland at Tampa Bay
8 p.m., CBS, L.A. Chargers at L.A. Rams
PREP FOOTBALL
Noon, ESPN, Tulsa Union (Okla.) at Broken Arrow (Okla.)
7:30 p.m., ESPN2, Bartram Trail at Cartersville (Ga.)
10:30 p.m., ESPNU, IMG Academy at Chandler (Ariz.)
RUGBY
Midnight (Sunday), FS2, NRL, Warriors vs. Sea Eagles
SOCCER
7:30 a.m., NBCSN, Bournemouth vs. Manchester City
9:30 a.m., FS1, SV Werder Bremen vs. Bayern Munich
9:30 a.m., FS2, Bayer Leverkusen vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
10 a.m., NBCSN, Newcastle vs. West Ham
12:30 p.m., FS1, Borussia Dortmund vs. Hertha Berlin
12:30 p.m., NBC, Manchester United vs. Leicester City
3:30 p.m., LIFE, NWSL, Orlando at FC Kansas City
6:30 p.m., WRDQ, Vancouver at Orlando City
TENNIS
3 p.m., ESPN2, WTA, women's final; New Haven, Conn.
5 p.m., ESPN2, ATP, men's final; Winston-Salem, N.C.
WNBA
7 p.m., NBA, Dallas at Washington
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change)
LOCAL CALENDAR
AUTO RACING
At New Smyrna Speedway (Southern Sprint Car Shootout Series, Sportsman 50, Modifieds, Super Stocks, Bombers), 7:30 p.m.
At Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville (Late Models, Hobby Stock, Iron Man Series Race #4, Mini Stocks), 8 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
Daytona State at ERAU, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
B-CU vs. Lamar at Clemson, 10 a.m.
Florida Atlantic at Stetson, 11 a.m.
Daytona State vs. Palm Beach State at Santa Fe, noon
B-CU vs. Jacksonville at Clemson, 4 p.m.
Valdosta State at ERAU, 4 p.m.
Daytona State at Santa Fe, 4:30 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Stetson, 6 p.m.
DOG RACING
At Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 1:05 p.m. and 7:25 p.m.
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Daytona at Florida, 7:05 p.m.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Seabreeze, University at DeLand Invitational, 8 a.m.
Father Lopez at Jim Ryun Season Opener Celebration, 8 a.m.
Matanzas at Spikes & Spurs Classic, 7:30 a.m.
NSB at Fleet Feet Invite, 7:15 a.m.
PREP SWIMMING
Titusville at Father Lopez, 9:30 a.m.