Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Friday, Sept. 1
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
8 a.m., NBCSN, Formula One practice; Monza, Italy
Noon, NBCSN, Xfinity Series practice; Darlington, S.C.
1 p.m., NBCSN, Monster Energy Cup Series practice; Darlington, S.C.
2:30 p.m., NBCSN, Xfinity Series practice; Darlington, S.C.
3:30 p.m., NBCSN, Monster Energy Cup Series practice; Darlington, S.C.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
6 p.m., CBSSN, Fordham at Army
8 p.m., ESPNU, Navy at FAU
8 p.m., FS1, Washington at Rutgers
9 p.m., ESPN, Utah St. at Wisconsin
9:30 p.m., CBSSN, Boston College at N. Illinois
GOLF
5 a.m., GOLF, European PGA; Prague, Czech Republic
9 a.m., GOLF, European PGA; Prague, Czech Republic
Noon, GOLF, Web.com; Columbus, Ohio
2:30 p.m., GOLF, PGA; Norton, Mass.
6:30 p.m., GOLF, LPGA; Portland, Ore.
8:30 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Calgary, Alberta (taped)
HORSE RACING
5 p.m., FS2, Saratoga Live, Lucky Coin Stakes
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m., MLB, Atlanta at Chicago Cubs OR Cleveland at Detroit (Game 1)
7 p.m., MLB, Boston at N.Y. Yankees OR Cleveland at Detroit (Game 2)
7 p.m., FSN, Philadelphia at Miami
8 p.m., SUN, Tampa Bay at Chicago
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:05 p.m., 1230/1490 AM, Florida at Daytona
PREP FOOTBALL
7 p.m., 1150 AM, Bartram Trail at Mainland
7 p.m., 1550 AM/106.3 FM, FPC at NSB
7:30 p.m., SPECTRUM, Winter Park at Oviedo
11 p.m., ESPNU, St. John's at De La Salle
SOCCER
2:30 p.m., FS1, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Germany at Czech Republic
2:30 p.m., FS2, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Poland at Denmark
6:30 p.m., ESPN, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Costa Rica at United States
9:30 p.m., FS2, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Panama at Mexico
TENNIS
1 p.m., ESPN, U.S. Open, third round
6 p.m., ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round
7 p.m., ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round
TRACK & FIELD
7 p.m., NBCSN, IAAF Diamond League (taped)
WNBA
7 p.m., NBA, Seattle at Washington
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change) LOCAL CALENDAR COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Stetson at FAU Invitational, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
SCF, Manatee-Sarasota vs. Daytona State at Pensacola St., noon
B-CU vs. Charlotte at Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.
Daytona State at Pensacola State, 7 p.m.
East Carolina at Stetson, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
Johnson County CC vs. Daytona State in Melbourne, 1:30 p.m.
ERAU vs. Spring Hill at St. Augustine, 5 p.m.
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 7:25 p.m.
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Florida at Daytona, 7:05 p.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
Bartram Trail at Mainland, 7 p.m.
FPC at NSB, 7 p.m.
Deltona at Bolles, 7 p.m.
University at Sebastian River, 7 p.m.
Atlantic at Spruce Creek, 7 p.m.
Sanford Seminole at DeLand, 7 p.m.
Trinity Christian at Taylor, 7 p.m.
Crescent City at Pine Ridge, 7 p.m.
Space Coast at Father Lopez, 7 p.m.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Spruce Creek vs. Lake Highland Prep, TBA
Calvary Christian at Parsons Christian, 6 p.m.
Warner Christian at Liberty Christian Prep, 6 p.m.