Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Saturday, Sept. 2
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
8 a.m., NBCSN, Formula One qualifying; Monza, Italy
Noon, NBCSN, Xfinity qualifying; Darlington, S.C.
1:30 p.m., NBCSN, Monster Energy Cup qualifying; Darlington, S.C.
3:30 p.m., NBCSN/1150 AM/93.5 FM, Xfinity race; Darlington, S.C.
5:30 p.m., FS2, Trucks qualifying; Bowmanville, Ontario
7 p.m., NBCSN, IndyCar qualifying; Watkins Glen, N.Y. (taped)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon, ABC, Akron at Penn St.
Noon, BTN, Wyoming at Iowa
Noon, ESPN, Kent St. at Clemson
Noon, ESPNU, Bowling Green at Michigan St.
Noon, FS1, Maryland at Texas
Noon, SEC, Missouri St. at Missouri
12:20 p.m., WRBW, California at North Carolina
12:30 p.m., FSN, Bethune-Cookman at Miami
3 p.m., ESPN, NC State vs. South Carolina
3:30 p.m., ABC, Michigan vs. Florida
3:30 p.m., BTN, Nevada at Northwestern
3:30 p.m., FOX, UTEP at Oklahoma
3:30 p.m., NBC, Temple at Notre Dame
3:30 p.m., ACC, Wm. & Mary at Virginia
3:45 p.m., ESPNU, Troy at Boise St.
4 p.m., CBSSN, Kentucky at Southern Miss.
4 p.m., FSN, E. Washington at Texas Tech
4 p.m., SEC, Charleston Southern at Mississippi St.
6 p.m., ACC, N.C. Central at Duke
6:15 p.m., ESPN, Appalachian St. at Georgia
7 p.m., FS2, Liberty at Baylor
7:30 p.m., ESPNU, South Alabama at Mississippi
7:30 p.m., FOX, Louisville vs. Purdue
7:30 p.m., SEC, Georgia Southern at Auburn
8 p.m., ABC, Florida St. vs. Alabama
8 p.m., BTN, Arkansas St. at Nebraska
8 p.m., CBSSN, Vanderbilt at Middle Tennessee
8 p.m., FSN, Jackson St. at TCU
9:30 p.m., ESPN, BYU vs. LSU
10:30 p.m., FS1, Montana St. at Washington St.
GOLF
8 a.m., GOLF, European PGA; Prague, Czech Republic
1 p.m., GOLF, Web.com; Columbus, Ohio
3 p.m., GOLF, PGA; Norton, Mass.
6:30 p.m., GOLF, LPGA; Portland, Ore.
8:30 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Calgary, Alberta (taped)
HORSE RACING
6 p.m., NBCSN, Breeders' Cup Challenge Series, Spinaway Stakes and Woodward Stakes
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m., MLB, Boston at N.Y. Yankees
4 p.m., FS1, St. Louis at San Francisco
7 p.m., FS1, L.A. Angels at Texas
7 p.m., SUN, Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox
7 p.m., FSN, Philadelphia at Miami
10 p.m., MLB, L.A. Dodgers at San Diego (Game 2) OR Oakland at Seattle (joined in progress)
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7:05 p.m., 1230/1490 AM, Florida at Daytona
RUGBY
9:30 a.m., NBCSN, Saracens vs. Northampton (taped)
SOCCER
11:45 a.m., FS2, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Ireland at Georgia
2:30 p.m., FS2, FIFA World Cup 2018 qualifying, Italy at Spain
3:30 p.m., LIFE, NWSL, Washington at Portland
6:30 p.m., WRDQ, New England vs. Orlando City
TENNIS
11 a.m., ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round
7 p.m., ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round
WNBA
7 p.m., NBA, San Antonio at Indiana
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change) LOCAL CALENDAR
AUTO RACING
At New Smyrna Speedway (Pro Late Model 50, Modifieds, Sportsman, Mod Minis & Bombers), 7:30 p.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
ERAU at Holloway Park Preseason Festival in Lakeland, all day
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
B-CU at Miami, 12:30 p.m.
Stetson at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
Georgia Military at Daytona State, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
B-CU at Georgia Southern, 10 a.m.
Daytona State vs. Pasco-Hernando St. at Pensacola St., 11 a.m.
Barton at ERAU, 2 p.m.
B-CU vs. UNF at Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.
Daytona State vs. Gulf Coast St. at Pensacola St., 4 p.m.
Missouri S&T at ERAU, 7 p.m.
Providence at Stetson, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Stetson in Edinburg, Texas, 5 p.m.
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 1:05 p.m. and 7:25 p.m.
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Florida at Daytona, 7:05 p.m.
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
NSB, Seabreeze at Bale-n-Trail Invite, 6:30 a.m.
DeLand, University at Spruce Creek Invitational, 8 a.m.
Matanzas at Holy Trinity Classic, 8 a.m.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Spruce Creek vs. Manatee, TBA