Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Friday, Jan. 12
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
BOXING
10 p.m., SHO, Shields vs. Nelson, for Shields' Women's IBF-WBC Super Middleweight title
COLLEGE GYMNASTICS
8:30 p.m., SEC, Georgia at Alabama
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
6:30 p.m., FS1, Marquette at Butler
7 p.m., BTN, Nebraska at Penn St.
7 p.m., CBSSN, Ohio at Kent St.
7 p.m., ESPN2, VCU at Dayton
8:30 p.m., FS1, Providence at DePaul
COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
6 p.m., FSN, Xavier at DePaul
CRICKET
3 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN, Sydney Sixers vs. Sydney Thunder
GOLF
5 a.m., GOLF, European PGA Tour, South African Open (taped)
7 a.m., GOLF, European PGA Tour, South African Open
1:30 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Orlando
7 p.m., GOLF, PGA, Sony Open; Honolulu
11 p.m., GOLF, European/Asian; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
NBA
Noon, ESPNU, G-League, Canton vs. N. Arizona
2:30 p.m., ESPNU, G-League, Greensboro vs. Texas
6 p.m., ESPNU, Westchester vs. Agua
7 p.m., FSN, Orlando at Washington
8 p.m., ESPN, Golden State at Milwaukee
10:30 p.m., ESPN, Houston at Phoenix
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
9 p.m., CBSSN, Bass Pro Shops semifinal
SOCCER
2:30 p.m., FS1, Bayer Leverkusen vs. Bayern Munich
SWIMMING
7 p.m., NBCSN, Arena Pro Swim Series, Day 1; Austin, Texas
WINTER SPORTS
8:30 p.m., NBCSN, Skiing, USSA Freestyle International: Men's and Women's Moguls (taped)
9:30 p.m., NBCSN, Skiing, USSA U.S. Grand Prix: Men's and Women's Freestyle Halfpipe (taped)
11 p.m., NBCSN, Snowboarding: USSA U.S. Grand Prix: Slopestyle (taped)
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change)
LOCAL CALENDAR
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
B-CU at UAB Blazer Invite, all day
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 7:25 p.m.
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Astronaut vs. Atlantic, 5:30 p.m.
Trinity Christian at Real Life Christian, 6 p.m.
Mandarin at FPC, 7 p.m.
Halifax at Peniel Baptist, 7 p.m.
NSB at Seabreeze, 7 p.m.
University at Winter Springs, 7 p.m.
Palatka at Matanzas, 7:30 p.m.
PREP BOYS SOCCER
Matanzas at SJRAC finals (if necessary), TBA
NSB at University, 4 p.m.
Spruce Creek at Deltona, 6 p.m.
Orangewood Christian at Warner Christian, 6 p.m.
Taylor at Father Lopez, 7 p.m.
Seabreeze at Eustis, 7 p.m.
FPC at Forest, 7:20 p.m.
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Trinity Christian at SSAC Tourney, TBA
Matanzas at Clay, 6 p.m.
Crooms at University, 6 p.m.
Space Coast at Deltona, 6:30 p.m.
Father Lopez at NSB, 7 p.m.
Mainland at Ribault, 7 p.m.
Oviedo at Spruce Creek, 7 p.m.
PREP GIRLS SOCCER
NSB at Lake Mary Prep, 6 p.m.
University at Spruce Creek, 7 p.m.
Matanzas at FPC, 7:15 p.m.
Father Lopez at Bishop Moore, 7:30 p.m.
PREP WRESTLING
DeLand at St. Cloud Tourney, TBA
Flagler Duals, 9 a.m.