Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Friday, March 9
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
12:30 p.m., FS1, NASCAR practice; Avondale, Ariz.
2 p.m., FS1, Xfinity practice; Avondale, Ariz.
4 p.m., FS1, Xfinity practice; Avondale, Ariz.
5 p.m., FS1, NASCAR qualifying; Avondale, Ariz.
BOXING
Midnight (Saturday), ESPN2, Rios vs. Hovhannisyan, junior featherweights
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
Noon, ESPN2, Cincinnati vs. SMU
Noon, NBCSN, Rhode Island vs. VCU
1 p.m., ESPN, Auburn vs. Alabama
1:30 p.m., CBSSN, Middle Tennessee-Southern Miss. winner vs. Marshall-UTSA winner
2 p.m., ESPN2, Tulsa vs. Memphis
2:30 p.m., NBCSN, Saint Joseph's vs. George Mason
3 p.m., ESPN, Kentucky vs. Georgia
4 p.m., CBSSN, Old Dominion-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Western Kentucky-UAB winner
6 p.m., NBCSN, St. Bonaventure vs. Richmond
6:30 p.m., CBSSN, Buffalo vs. Kent State
6:30 p.m., FS1, Xavier vs. Providence
7 p.m., ESPN/WRBW, Virginia vs. Clemson
7 p.m., ESPN2, Kansas State vs. Kansas
7 p.m., ESPNU, Wichita State vs. Temple-Tulane winner
7 p.m., SEC, Tennessee vs. Mississippi State-LSU winner
8:30 p.m., NBCSN, Davidson vs. Saint Louis-George Washington winner
9 p.m., CBSSN, Nevada vs. San Diego State
9 p.m., ESPN/WRBW, Duke-Notre Dame winner vs. Miami-North Carolina winner
9 p.m.., ESPN2, Texas Tech-Texas winner vs. West Virginia-Baylor winner
9 p.m., ESPNU, Houston vs. UCF-East Carolina winner
9 p.m., FS1, Villanova-Marquette winner vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner
9 p.m., SEC, Florida vs. Arkansas-South Carolina winner
11:30 p.m., CBSSN, Boise State-Utah State winner vs. New Mexico-Wyoming winner
11:30 p.m., FS1, Southern Cal-Oregon State winner vs. Utah-Oregon winner
Midnight (Saturday), ESPNU, Big West Tournament, first semifinal
COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
4 p.m., ESPNU, Hartford at Maine
GOLF
2 p.m., GOLF, PGA, Valspar Championship; Palm Harbor
6 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Newport Beach, Calif.
2:30 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF, European PGA; New Delhi
MLB SPRING TRAINING
1 p.m., MLB, Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia
NBA
8 p.m., NBA, Washington at New Orleans
10 p.m., FSN, Orlando at Sacramento
10:30 p.m., NBA, Cleveland at L.A. Clippers
SOCCER
2:30 p.m., FS2, Mainz vs Schalke
WINTER SPORTS
6 a.m., NBCSN, 2018 Winter Paralympics, Opening Ceremony
11 p.m., NBCSN, 2018 Winter Paralympics, Biathlon and Alpine Skiing
Sources: AP, tvguidecom (listings subject to change)
LOCAL CALENDAR
COLLEGE BASEBALL
ERAU at University of Mary at Sanford, 11 a.m.
Daytona St. at FSCJ, 3 p.m.
Richmond at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.
COLLEGE BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Tampa at Stetson, 8 a.m.
Texas A&M-Kingsville at Stetson, 10 a.m.
Florida Southern at Stetson, 2 p.m.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
B-CU vs. Iona at Clearwater, 11:30 a.m.
ERAU at Florida Tech, 2 p.m.
Holy Cross at Stetson, 4 p.m.
B-CU vs. S. Dakota St. at Clearwater, 4:15 p.m.
Manhattan at Stetson, 6:30 p.m.
COLLEGE TRACK AND FIELD
ERAU women at NCAA D-II Indoor Nationals, all day
COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
B-CU vs. Hampton, 2 p.m.
ERAU vs. Eckerd at D-II Tourney, 8:30 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF
At B-CU, all day
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 7:25 p.m.
PREP BASEBALL
Father Lopez at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.
Taylor at Mainland, 4 p.m.
University at Spruce Creek, 7 p.m.
Menendez at Matanzas, 7 p.m.
Lyman at DeLand, 7 p.m.
Union County at Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Mandarin at FPC, 7 p.m.
PREP BOYS LACROSSE
Matanzas at Father Lopez, 7 p.m.
Menendez at FPC, 7:30 p.m.
PREP BOYS TENNIS
Father Lopez at Trinity Prep, 4 p.m.
PREP BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING
At Districts
PREP GIRLS TENNIS
Father Lopez at Trinity Prep, 4 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL
Lake Mary at DeLand, 4 p.m.
PREP TRACK AND FIELD
FPC at Miramar Invite, all day