Sports on TV, what's happening for Saturday, Sept. 22
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
7:30 p.m., NBCSN/1150 AM/93.5 FM, NASCAR race; Richmond, Va.
BOXING
10:05 p.m., HBO, Golovkin vs. Alvarez, for Golovkin's WBC and WBA middleweight titles (taped)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon, ABC, Notre Dame at Wake Forest
Noon, BTN, Minnesota at Maryland
Noon, CBSSN, Nevada at Toledo
Noon, ESPN, Georgia at Missouri
Noon, ESPN2, Boston College at Purdue
Noon, ESPNEWS, Navy at SMU
Noon, ESPNU, Ohio at Cincinnati
Noon, FS1, Nebraska at Michigan
Noon, SEC, Kent St. at Mississippi
Noon, SUN, Akron at Iowa State
12:30 p.m., WRBW, Pittsburgh at North Carolina
12:30 p.m., FSN, Louisville at Virginia
3:30 p.m., ABC, Clemson at Georgia Tech
3:30 p.m., ESPN, Kansas St. at West Virginia
3:30 p.m., BTN, Tulane at Ohio St.
3:30 p.m., CBS, Texas A&M at Alabama
3:30 p.m., CBSSN, Virginia Tech at Old Dominion
3:30 p.m., ESPN2, FIU at Miami
3:30 p.m., ESPNU, N. Illinois at FSU
3:30 p.m., FS1, Kansas at Baylor
4 p.m., ESPNEWS, UConn at Syracuse
4 p.m., SEC, South Carolina at Vanderbilt
4:30 p.m., FOX, TCU at Texas
7 p.m., CBSSN, NC State at Marshall
7 p.m., ESPN, Florida at Tennessee
7 p.m., ESPN2, Mississippi St. at Kentucky
7 p.m., ESPNU, Louisiana Tech at LSU
7 p.m., FS1, Texas Tech at Oklahoma St.
7:30 p.m., BTN, Michigan St. at Indiana
7:30 p.m., SEC, Arkansas at Auburn
8 p.m., ABC, Stanford at Oregon
8 p.m., ESPNEWS, East Carolina at USF
8:30 p.m., FOX, Wisconsin at Iowa
10:15 p.m., ESPN2, Air Force at Utah St.
10:30 p.m., CBSSN, E. Michigan at San Diego St.
10:30 p.m., ESPN, Arizona St. at Washington
10:30 p.m., ESPNU, Howard vs. B-CU (taped)
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
4 p.m., FSN, Baylor at Iowa St.
EQUESTRIAN
1 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN, FEI World Equestrian Games, Driving Marathon Test (taped)
GOLF
7:30 a.m., GOLF, European PGA; Vilamoura, Portugal
12:30 p.m., GOLF, PGA, Tour Championship; Atlanta
2:30 p.m., GOLF, Web.com; Atlantic Beach
2:30 p.m., NBC, PGA, Tour Championship; Atlanta
4:30 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Sioux Falls, S.D.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m., FOX, Philadelphia at Atlanta
4 p.m., SUN, Tampa Bay at Toronto
4 p.m., MLB, Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees OR Tampa Bay at Toronto
7 p.m., FSN, Cincinnati at Miami
7 p.m., MLB, Boston at Cleveland OR Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox
10 p.m., MLB, San Diego at L.A. Dodgers OR Minnesota at Oakland (games joined in progress)
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8:30 p.m., FS2, UFC, prelims; Sao Paulo, Brazil
10:30 p.m., FS1, UFC, Santos vs. Anders; Sao Paulo, Brazil
SOCCER
7:30 a.m., NBCSN, Fulham vs. Watford
9:30 a.m., FS1, Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund
9:30 a.m., FS2, Hertha Berlin vs. Borussia Monchengladbach
10 a.m., CNBC, Cardiff City vs. Manchester City
10 a.m., NBCSN, Liverpool vs. Southampton
12:20 p.m., FS2, Schalke vs. Bayern Munich
12:30 p.m., NBC, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Tottenham
4:30 p.m., LIFE, NWSL, North Carolina at Portland
7 p.m., WRDQ, Orlando City SC vs. Houston Dynamo
10:30 p.m., FS2, Tijuana vs. Pachuca
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change)
LOCAL CALENDAR
AUTO RACING
At New Smyrna Speedway (Sportsman, Super Stocks, Bombers, Spectator Races, Strictly Stocks), 7:30 p.m.
At Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville (Open Wheel Modifieds, Street Stocks, Thunderstocks, Gladiators), 7:30 p.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Daytona St., ERAU, Stetson at UF Meet, all day
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Marist at Stetson, 1 p.m.
B-CU at Howard, 3 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S GOLF
B-CU at George Mason Intercollegiate, all day
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
USC Upstate at Stetson, 2 p.m.
ERAU at Lynn, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS
B-CU at HBCU National Championships, all day
COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
Daytona St. at Polk St., 4 p.m.
Lynn at ERAU, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS
B-CU at HBCU National Championships, all day
ERAU at ITA South Regional Championships, all day
Stetson at ITF Futures, all day
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Racing and Card Club, 1:05 p.m. and 7:25 p.m.