Sports on TV, what's happening locally for Friday, Nov. 9
SPORTS ON TV/RADIO
AUTO RACING
7:55 a.m., ESPNU, Formula One practice; Sao Paolo
11:55 a.m., ESPNU, Formula One practice; Sao Paolo
1:30 p.m., NBCSN, NASCAR practice; Avondale, Ariz.
2:30 p.m., NBCSN, Xfinity practice; Avondale, Ariz.
4:30 p.m., NBCSN, Xfinity practice; Avondale, Ariz.
5:30 p.m., FS1, ARCA qualifying; Avondale, Ariz.
7 p.m., NBCSN, NASCAR qualifying; Avondale, Ariz.
8:30 p.m., FS1, ARCA race; Avondale, Ariz.
BULL RIDING
11 p.m., CBSSN, PBR World Finals
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7 p.m., ESPN2, Louisville at Syracuse
10:15 p.m., ESPN2, Fresno St. at Boise St.
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
6 p.m., CBSSN, Providence vs. Wichita St.
6:30 p.m., FS2, Bowling Green at St. John's
7 p.m., ESPN, Arkansas vs. Texas
7 p.m., ESPNU, North Carolina at Elon
7 p.m., SEC, S. Illinois at Kentucky
8 p.m., BTN, Montana St. at Indiana
8:30 p.m., CBSSN, Maryland at Navy
9 p.m., SUN, Mississippi Valley St. at Texas Tech
9 p.m., ESPNU, Buffalo at West Virginia
9:30 p.m., SEC, Washington at Auburn
11 p.m., ESPNU, Yale vs. California
DRAG RACING
10:30 p.m., FS1, NHRA qualifying; Pomona, Calif. (taped)
GOLF
1 p.m., GOLF; PGA; Playa del Carmen, Mexico
4 p.m., GOLF, Champions; Phoenix
11 p.m., GOLF, LPGA; Hainan Island, China
3 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF, European PGA; Sun City, South Africa
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4:30 a.m. (Saturday), MLB, MLB All-Stars at Japan
NBA
7 p.m., FSN, Washington at Orlando
7 p.m., NBA, Charlotte at Philadelphia
9:30 p.m., ESPN, Boston at Utah
PREP FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m., 1150 AM/93.5 FM, Miami Northwestern at Mainland
7:30 p.m., 1550 AM/94.9 FM, FPC at Winter Park
SOCCER
2:20 p.m., FS2, Hannover vs. Wolfsburg
Sources: AP, tvguide.com (listings subject to change)
LOCAL CALENDAR
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Stetson at NCAA South Region Championships in Tallahassee, all day
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
Daytona St. vs. Miami Dade at Hillsborough, 6 p.m.
ERAU at Lee, 8 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
Stetson at ITF Futures in Pensacola, all day
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
B-CU at SC State, 6 p.m.
Lynn at ERAU, 7 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
DME at Daytona St. 5 p.m.
Liberty at ERAU, 7 p.m.
DOG RACING
At DBKC, 7:25 p.m.